St. Stephen Martyr Catholic Church - Washington, D.C.
18S E 321963 N 4308062
St. Stephen Martyr Catholic Church is located in the Foggy Bottom area of Washington, D.C. The present church was constructed in 1960 and has a tall bell tower in front.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

"St. Stephen Martyr Parish was founded in 1867 to serve the needs of Catholics in Foggy Bottom and West End. In the first years after the Civil War, the city was flooded with new residents and refugees, and so there was a great need for spiritual assistance to local Catholics as well as non-Catholics. Over the years, the neighbor and its residents have changed a great deal, depending on social and economic factors, but the parish has remained the stable Catholic presence in this part of Washington.

Today the residential Catholic population is fairly small, but parishioners come from all over the Washington metropolitan area. In addition, many tourists come from the 22 hotels located in our boundaries, as well as many students from George Washington University. As of the spring of 2011 about 750 people attend Mass on Sunday and about 100 attend daily Mass. Our community is truly international with people from all parts of the world attending Mass in our church."

-- Source

Type of Church: Church