Happy 100th Birthday Frankford High School - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 492765 N 4430150
Since Frankford opened in 1910 as an annex to Central High, more than 56,000 students have graduated. Most came from working-class families, and some went on to become doctors, lawyers, engineers, & teachers. An open house celebrated the event.

The school is a beautiful example of turn of the century architecture found not only in this high school but in many of our School District of Philadelphia schools, in the northeast section. Not many, however have been around for 100 years. This is the oldest public school in Philadelphia. From what I read, there was a program in the auditorium, a tour of the school and other items of interest to help in the celebration. The oldest person there was in his 90s and graduated in the 30s. Every other decade was very well represented according to the news article.

The Frankford High school building is a jewel which largely goes unnoticed. The details found here and incorporated into the fabric of the school would never be found in a modern school are definitely worth a look see. When I visited I saw two sets of stained glass windows, other murals, a cool fountain/mosaic, fantastic woodwork and trim and huge, lofty ceilings. It was quite an experience walking through the halls. stained glass windows, murals, high ceilings, beautiful woodwork. The pipe organ is one of Frankford’s hidden treasures.

This school is more fortress or castle than public building. It was built in a time when friezes, elaborate limestone molding and various architectural extravaganzas were popular. Today such a building like this would bankrupt our district. Before being incorporated into Philadelphia, this town was called Frankford, hence the name of the school. Lately, the school has been struggling with a huge drop out percentage. The school also recently celebrated 100 years of existence, being established in 1910. This particular building was finished in 1914, according to the elaborate, incised date found over two entrances in the rear of the building.

One person wrote of the school It’s a wonderful old building, and it has a lot of character with all the medieval trappings,” he said. “It was set on a high point, so no matter what direction you come, you come up the hill and see it. As a consequence, Frankford High School dominates the landscape. SOURCE

Frankford began as a Northeast branch of Central, which opened in 1838 and is the second-oldest continually operating public high school in the United States and the oldest in Philadelphia. At that time, Frankford High School held its classes in a nearby mansion before moving to its current location at 5000 Oxford Ave. In January 1916. After the move, the school changed its name from Central High School North to Frankford High School and added the color blue to the original crimson and gold Central High School colors to differentiate itself.

Frankford High School started as all-white, all-male institution but began admitting women in February 1916. In 1959 there was total desegregation.
SOURCE

Type of publication: Internet Only