Chaffee County Courthouse and Jail Buildings - Buena Vista, CO
13S E 402148 N 4300015
Chaffee County Courthouse and Jail buildings have become the Heritage Museum and Model Railroad Museum
Location: Colorado, United States

"Constructed in 1882, the buildings reflect the Italianate style. Both have walls of red brick, and the roofs are hipped. The two-story courthouse is accented with stone quoins and a tall sexagonal cupola. A one-story addition extends from the rear. The less elaborately detailed two-story jail also has a one-story extension. Salida replaced Buena Vista as the county seat in 1928. Subsequently, the facility was used until 1967 to relieve overcrowding in the local public schools. It was sold to the town in 1975 and reopened as a museum and community meeting place." (from (visit link)

This old structure had the character newer courthouses lack. The dog laying in the front doorway was just charming (I'm a dog person!). I did not have time to tour the facility since I was in town to work. For more information (visit link) .
Year Built: 1882

Current Use of Building: Museum and Historic Society