Williams Covered Bridge (14-47-02) - Lawrence County, Indiana
Williams Covered Bridge (14-47-02) over East Fork of the White River - Lawrence County, Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

The Williams Covered Bridge crosses the East Fork of the White River, in in Spice Valley Township, just southwest of Williams in Lawrence County. This double span Howe Truss structure has a length of 376 feet, or 402 feet including the 13-foot overhang at each end, with a portal clearance 16 feet wide by 12 feet 6 inches high. Built in 1884 by Joseph J. Daniels, the bridge receives its name from the nearby town, which was named in honor of early settler Isaac Williams. The Williams Covered Bridge was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1981 and was closed to traffic in the fall of 2010.
Current Condition of Bridge: good

Description of Covered Bridge:
Double span Howe Truss with a length of 376 feet, or 402 feet including the 13-foot overhang at each end, with a portal clearance 16 feet wide by 12 feet 6 inches high.

Year Built: 1884

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Huron Williams Road, Spice Valley Township, Lawrence County, Indiana