Rose Red (W 077 13.733) of Vancouver, Washington at Lake Accotink Park, Virginia
18S E 306428 N 4296287
The line of longitude defined by the coordinate (Rose Red W 077 13.733) bisects Lake Accotink in Lake Accotink Park in Fairfax County, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Located in Springfield, Virginia, Lake Accotink Park is nestled in the midst of Fairfax County. Once a rural farmland, the park is now surrounded by a bustling community.

What has become Lake Accotink Park was originally part of the historic Ravensworth Tract (1685). Ravensworth Mansion was built in 1796 and originally served as a tobacco plantation. By the time of the Civil War (1861-1865) Ravensworth was producing wheat and corn instead of tobacco which had taken its toll on the soil. Arson destroyed the mansion in August 1926. The land was sold to a developer in 1957. A historical marker dedicated to Ravensworth is located adjacent to the Ravensworth Shopping Center on Port Royal Road just south of Braddock Road and west of 495.

Originally known as the Springfield Dam when it was first built in 1918, it created Lake Accotink as a clean drinking water source. The reservoir it created originally covered about 110 acres and was approximately 23 feet deep. The first dam was dismantled in 1922 and rebuilt in 1943. Due to siltation, the lake has shrunk to about half its original size with only a 3 to 5 feet depth. A good portion of the "lake" is actually wetlands, which may explain the confusion over its actual size. Contractors have started a year long dredging project.

The line of longitude defined by the coordinate (Rose Red W 077 13.733) bisects Lake Accotink in Lake Accotink Park (Fairfax County Parks Authority) in Fairfax County, Virginia.

The trail crossing northwest of the lake is at N 38 48.013 W 077 13.733, where the trail runs northwest along the east bank of Accotink Creek. In this area, the loop trail also serves as a segment of the 38-mile Cross-County Trail.

In fact, the line of longitude may cross the winding trail at two spots northwest of the lake.

The trail crossing southwest of the lake is at N 38 47.646 W 077 13.733, where the trail follows the original rail bed of the Orange and Alexandria Railroad (1849).

I wish to thank the Virginia Waymarker that sent me the information and took such terrific GPSr photos!

To log this waymark: A photograph is required of the area with your GPSr clearly showing the southwest coordinates N 38 47.646 W 077 13.733. However, A photograph of the area with your GPSr clearly showing the northwest coordinates N 38 48.013 W 077 13.733 is also acceptable but beware of the poison ivy and bikers!