Frieze Art @ Frankford High School - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 492759 N 4430159
Elaborate and symbolic frieze work at an almost 10 year old high school make it more work of art than learning institution.

The magnificent frieze work is cut form limestone and dominates the front of this 1916 building. There are the usual flowery parts and decorative finial which emote a much more graceful and thoughtful architectural past. Of course this was built during a time when there was not a budget crunch and money was flowing pretty regularly around these parts. The highlight of the friezes are these two sets of two figures, each one representing, hard work, industry, zeal and education/learning. These fanciful trappings are fairly common and found regularly on early 20th century banks, schools and government building, a waste by today's standards. For some reason, this building is not on the NRHP while most of its contemporaries found there way into the Keeper's list in the 80s and 90s.

Artist: unknown