HIGHEST- Village in Wales - Llangurig, Wales
Llangurig is highest village in Wales at an altitude of 1000 feet
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Llangurig is highest village in Wales at an altitude of 1000 feet.
The 5th century parish church located in the village is dedicated to Saint Curig, its reputed founder. There are also two small chapels.
The village has been home for many decades to a craft shop as well as two public houses, a number of bed and breakfasts and a small village shop and Post Office. The manor house, Clochfaen Hall, was designed by architect, William Arthur Smith Benson a designer of the Arts and Crafts movement. He also designed the drinking fountain between the road and the village green, the erection of which commemorates the completion of the village's piped water supply, a scheme begun by Colonel Lloyd-Verney to whom the fountain is also a memorial.
With thanks to:- (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Highest Village in Wales