Dr. Joseph Slingluff House - Dover, OH
17T E 459344 N 4486212
This historic Italianate house was built in 1866 as the residence of Dr. Joseph Slingluff, first mayor of Dover. IT has been designated a Tuscarawas County "Heritage Home."
Location: Ohio, United States

Dr. Joseph Slingluff House
Dover, Ohio

From an article in Amish-Heartland by Sarah Nussbaum:

"In 1806, Christian Deardorff and his brother-in-law Jesse Slingluff purchased 2,175 acres of land in the Tuscarawas Valley. Part of this acreage is now present-day Dover. The original plat of the settlement allowed space for a square with a courthouse, but when Tuscarawas County was formed two years later, New Philadelphia was chosen as the county seat.

Growth in the little village was slow at first. By 1818 there were five buildings in Dover - two residences and three taverns! The year before, however, Deardorff had secured a post office for Dover, and he was serving as the postmaster. In 1820 the population of the fourteen-year-old village was only 46. But this was about to change.

The building of the canal from 1826 to 1830 greatly increased the population of Dover, as the county's only canal tolling station was located there. In twenty years, the population grew from 46 in 1820 to nearly 600 in 1840. By this time Dover had become a flour mill and warehouse center.

At this time there were other places in Ohio known as Dover, so the town's post office was referred to as Canal Dover, to help distinguish it. In 1842 Dover was incorporated as a village, with Dr. Joseph Slingluff as the first mayor.

Dover remained a milling center for many years; it was incorporated as a city in 1901."

Public/Private: Private