King Charles II, The Old Guild Hall, Cathedral Square, Peterborough, Cambs.
A large Coat-of-Arms displayed on the front of this 17th century Guild Hall.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This blazon is the result of a continuous developement over several years.

Edward III (13 November 1312 – 21 June 1377) was king of England from 1327 until his death and assumed the title of King of France, supporting his mother, Isabel, who was daughter of Philip IV of France and the monarch's sole heiress. His three sons had died 'sans issue'. His coa was;
Quarterly, 1st and 4th, FRANCE, az. semée-de-lis or; 2nd and 3rd, ENGALND, gu. three lions pass. guard. or.

Subsequent kings, Richard II and Henry IV, used the same coa but it became altered under Henry V as the French King of the time had limited the number of fleur-de-lis to three and Henry IV adopted the alteration.

There was no further alteration until James I (19 June 1566 – 27 March 1625), reigned in England from 24 March 1603 when the coa changed to;
Quarterly, 1st and 4th, FRANCE and ENGLAND, quarterly; 2nd, or., a lion ramp. within a double tressure flory counterflory gu., for SCOTLAND; 3rd, az. a harp or, stringed ar., for IRELAND.

Charles I (19 November 1600 – 30 January 1649) reigned 27 March 1625 until his execution in 1649, and his son, Charles II (29 May 1630 – 6 February 1685) reigned from 29 May 1660, also used this coa and this is what we see on the Guild Hall.

The only other changes throughout the evolution of this coa is in the supporters. Richard II was the first English King to use supporters, in his case two angels; beneath the sheild, a white hart couchant, gorged with a gold coronet, and chained under a tree. This taken from the ensigns of his mother, Joan, the Fair Maid of Kent.
By the time of James I the supporters are; Dexter, the English lion ramp. guard. crowned or; sinister, the Scottish unicorn ar. gorged with the royal coronet and chained or. which is what we see here.
The mottos were either 'Beati pacifici' and 'Dieu et mon droit', the one used here.
The initials C R are for Charles Reginus so it is just possible that this coa was made for Charles I but as the Guild Hall was built in 1671 and Charles II had been restored to the throne in 1660 it is almost certain that they refer to Charles II.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: King Charles II