Gabreil Daveis Tavern House (Jaggard House) - American Revolutionary War - Glendora, NJ
18S E 494799 N 4409710
The Gabreil Daveis Tavern House, also known as the Hillman Hospital House, is a historic building in the Glendora section of Gloucester Township, New Jersey. It was designated a hospital by George Washington during the Revolutionary War.
Location: New Jersey, United States

George Washington turned this into a field hospital during the Revolutionary War.

From my previous waymark

Warwick House or Jaggard House (private), on a hill at Chew's Landing overlooking the North Branch of Timber Creek, was used as a hospital during the Revolution. It was built in 1756 by James Hillman. The Hessians crossed the creek at the old Haddonfield Road, close to the house, as they marched to the Battle of Red Bank. This crossing was known as Signy's Run for an Indian chief named Sigintas, who was buried nearby. The house is now used as an artist's studio. --- New Jersey: A Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 652

Originally, this tavern was built in 1756 near the Big Timber Creek and housed boatmen who used the creek to ship goods to Philadelphia. On the right side of the house, high atop under the A-roof is the date in gray stone. This is typical of almost every house of similar construction and of the same era in our county and neighboring Burlington County.

The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977 and is open to visitors on Sunday afternoons, from 1 to 4 , from April through December, excepting holidays. The original furnishings are still in the house and there are still bloodstains in the attic. On occasion, people have observed someone walking in the upstairs rooms, lights in the windows and strange sounds of people suffering. There have been several ghost investigations. Information for that can be found HERE and HERE

There is a single grave at the left side of the house and over about 50 feet or so. It is the grave of William F. Schuck. Beneath the grave (down the hill) is a large seating area full of benches, one in back of the other, as though this is some king of amphitheater in the outside. I am not sure what it is.

500 3rd Avenue
Glendora, NJ USA