Chamber of Commerce - Okmulgee, OK
Okmulgee is the County Seat of Okmulgee County.

The town of Okmulgee was founded after the Civil War in 1868 when the Creeks began to restore their devastated homeland after the War. A post office was established in April 1869 and the town was named for the Creek word for "Boiling Waters."

The town Boomed in the first two decades of the 20th Century with the oil industry, and then Busted in the 1930's. In 1986, the town was granted an Oklahoma Dept. of Commerce "Main Street" program and rehabilitation efforts began to restore the historic buildings downtown. In 1992, the downtown area was declared a National Historic District. The population is approximately 13,200.

The Okmulgee Chamber of Commerce is located at 112 N. Morton Avenue in a one-story brick building with a storefront. The City of Okmulgee website has a tab for the Chamber, listing all the community organized events during the year, of which there are many.

Chamber of Commerce Website (visit link)
Chamber of Commerce Newsletter (visit link)