Murray to Mountains Rail Trail
The 97km (60.2 mile)rail trail follows the picturesque Ovens Valley and has beautiful views of Mt Buffalo as it heads to the popular resort town of Bright. The entire trail is on a paved surface. At Everton it also branches off and a good climb leads to the historic town of Beechworth.
Location: Victoria, Australia

SOURCE : (visit link)
Map of route provided in gallery.
Following historical railway lines and beyond, the Murray to the Mountains Rail Trail provides approx 100km of bitumen sealed track well suited to both cycling and walking. The trail has a gentle gradient that makes it suitable for all ages and levels of fitness, and is a must do for all visitors to the region.
This trail is an ideal introduction into the diverse countryside of the North East Victorian alps and valleys. It will lead you deep into pine foests and natural bushland then out in the open through valleys nestled amongst some of the most beautiful mountain ranges in Australia.
The trail links the villages of Wangaratta, Beechworth, Myrtleford, Porepunkah, Bright and now Rutherglen to Wagunyah, all offering their own unique character and style at pleasant intervals along the trail. Each village provides a range of accommodation options to suit any budget or desire, fine wine, food, bike hire and countless opportunities to experience a variety of other activities ensuring that the Murray to the Mountains Rail Trail offers a visitor experience like no other.
Within a few hours of Melbourne and Canberra, the trail is a healthy, leisurely way to encounter the 'Real Australia'. Interstate and international visitors can fly into Albury or Mount Hotham from Melbourne or Sydney.
For more information on the trail phone one of our regional Visitor Information Centres:
Country: AUSTRALIA