Pennsauken Historical Society - Pennsauken, NJ
18S E 498393 N 4424901
The local historical and preservation society have their headquarters located in this very old NRHP farmhouse site.
Location: New Jersey, United States

About the Historical Society
From their webpage (citation below)

Pennsauken Historical Society is an all-volunteer, non-profit organization dedicated to preserving, studying, and presenting the heritage of Pennsauken Township. Our headquarters and the center of our mission is the Burrough-Dover House, a Quaker farmhouse located on a bend in Pennsauken Creek. The oldest portion of this sandstone farmhouse is believed to date from 1710, and it was occupied by just two families, the Burroughs and the Dovers from that time until about 1960.

We offer four official open-house events annually: Spring Festival, Flag Day, Apple Festival, and Holiday Open House. We also provide tours and other events by appointment.

Our Colonial house-museum is supplemented by the museum of nostalgia now located in the basement area, which displays donated items illustrating old Pennsauken and the way people lived some while before yesterday. Our open house events also offer additional attractions, such as pony-rides or Native American interpreters, and refreshments. We are always welcoming new members and we are eager to expand our programs with new energy, knowledge, and skills. So join our group, come to our house, become a member of Pennsauken Historical Society, and get involved in history right around the corner!

About the House

This Quaker farmhouse is located on a bend in Pennsauken Creek. The oldest portion of this sandstone farmhouse is believed to date from 1710, and it was occupied by just two families, the Burroughs and the Dovers from that time until about 1960.

This house is similar to the other National Register Houses within the immediate 5 square mile radius. It does have some unique features like a hayloft at the top of the side and duel chimneys The shutters, doors, hinges, basement, roof...pretty much everything, are just like the other 18th century homes we have in our county and neighboring Burlington County. This house however, being made in the earliest part of the 18th century, is of stone and mortar, unlike the slightly older, brick counterparts nearby.

The architecture is pretty "solid", the roof being a typical "a-frame". The top, side, after the stone, becomes brick which begs the question that perhaps this top portion was added a few decades later. The mortar looks mostly original with some point cement filled in here and there. The house served the needs of an agrarian community. There are implements of farming scattered about the property making it have a museum quality. Thus, the local historical society has chosen this has their headquarters.

Pennsauken Historical Society & Burrough-Dover House
9201 Burrough - Dover Lane
P.O. Box 56, Pennsauken, NJ 08110

Personal Anecdote:

This property is so easy to miss as it is the last turn before the Betsy Ross Bridge/Rt. 130/Rt. 73 on a pretty busy road. If you are coming from Philadelphia, forget about it! You might as well pass this little side road and then double back at the next safest intersection. There is a ton of parking available in a side, gravel lot. Surrounding the house and its property are the everyday reminders of current society. I noticed a trail head in the rear, side of the property. Go exploring, if you have the time.

9201 Burrough - Dover Lane PO Box 56
Pennsauken, NJ USA