Soda Fountain Mural - Andalusia, AL
Soda Fountain Mural, Andalusia, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Mural of a soda fountain located on the side of a closed building at the corner of S Three Notch St and Coffee St on the city square in Andalusia, AL. Riley's Drug Store opened at this location in 1908; however, the Soda Fountain opened on December 18, 1924. They advertised that the best fruits, syrups, chocolates and Kratzer's ice cream would be served. It featured a frigid air system built into the fountain itself that cooled the ice cream without ice. It was the first installed in Alabama. Included in the picture is Vera T. Anderson, who worked at the Soda Fountain, and a customer, Solomon Tisdale.
City: Andalusia, AL

Location Name: The former Riley's Drugstore.