Delta Public Library - Delta, Colorado
Historic Carnegie funded library in Delta, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Delta Public Library was built beginning in 1911 through the efforts of the local Woman's Club who raised $3,400 and the Carnegie Foundation which contributed $6,500 toward the construction. The Delta County Commissioners donated the site for the library. The building was designed by local architect G.R. Fremlee based stock designs provided by the Carnegie Foundation in a Neo-Classical style. The library was constructed of yellow brick with sandstone trim. The building was dedicated May 20, 1912 with 400 volumes in its collection. The library has had two sensitively designed additions, one in 1984 and another in 2004. The library is in good condition and continues to serve the community and county as their public library. - information from Historic Structure Assessment at library.
Address of Library Building:
211 West 6th St.