South Bloomfield, OH
17S E 329549 N 4398203
The Municipal Building in South Bloomfield, Ohio, house town hall and the police offices, among others.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Municipal Building is an older two story brick building with a newer one story brick addition on the north side housing the police department and other offices.

From the town website:

"The Village of South Bloomfield was founded in 1804 and was considered a prominent stagecoach stop on what was called the Columbus-Chillicothe line, now called US Route 23. It was originally the founders hopes the Village of South Bloomfield would become the county seat, however those dreams were not realized.

The Village of South Bloomfield is a quiet community with a close family appeal, while at the same time offering opportunities for businesses growth. South Bloomfield has most recently been noted for the new addition of a Teays Valley Elementary School, which will be located within the Bloomfield Hills, Dominion Homes, subdivision.

As South Bloomfield is located a short distance from Columbus, it has a rural environment with direct access to a large metropolitan area. South Bloomfield is approximatley 15 miles south of Columbus, Ohio on US Route 23 and is approximately 10 miles north of Circleville, Ohio, home of the "Pumpkin Show". South Bloomfield is split by US Route 23, in which almost 50,000 vehicles travel on daily.

South Bloomfield is the fastest growing community in Pickaway County."

South Bloomfield continues to be an important stop for those traveling south of Columbus on busy Route 23 with a great Dairy Queen on the north end and several gas stations on the south end, and historic restaurants in between. And, the town cemetery is full of history.

Name: Municipal Building

5023 S. Union St.