The Student Prince and The Fort - Springfield, MA, USA (1935 - present)
18T E 698976 N 4664081
The Student Prince and The Fort is much more than a classic German restaurant, pub and bar; it's a museum, a celebrity hangout and a cultural experience. They have just celebrated their 75th anniversary at the same location.

One entrance door, two names - that often confuses patrons. The Fort is the restaurant. It consists of three separate rooms. The main dining room is the Student Prince Room, the back room is the Heidelberg Room and the newest room to the right, with its museum quality corkscrew collection, is the Cork Room. Flanking the entrance are series of five unique stained glass windows that were specially commissioned by the restaurant.

In the middle is The Student Prince - a classic German beer hall, bar and pub. The Student Prince has wall-to-wall display of some of the establishments huge collection of more than 1500 beer steins. The ambiance is amazing and has attracted locals, out-of-towners and celebrities since it was opened in 1935.

A short history from their website

"The Student Prince Cafe was opened September 24, 1935 by Paul Schoeder. He was joined shortly thereafter by his partner Erna Sievers. The Restaurant was named after Sigmund Romberg's lighthearted operetta of Heidelberg student life, The Student Prince. Most of the woodwork in the bar area is original despite generations of "Gemutlichkeit:" About twenty steins adorned the bar when it opened; this collection has grown to one of the largest in the United States. Twice a year a group of trusted employees hand wash the collection...

February 18,1946 saw the opening of The Fort dining room, highlighted by stained glass windows crafted by German artisans who had settled in New Jersey. The dining room had a separate entrance and name to encourage family trade.

Rupprecht Scherff came to the United States in 1934 and worked at Springfield's Highland Hotel. After serving Uncle Sam in the European Theatre he started at the Student Prince in 1949. Miss Sievers died in 1961, and Rupprecht and Tante Grete (Margarethe Silinski) took over the establishment. Mrs. Silinski retired in 1971 and Rupprecht and his family have run the restaurant since then."