Palmer Place Bed and Breakfast - Monticello, FL
17R E 224224 N 3382599
The Palmer-Perkins House, built circa 1836, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 1979. It is now the home of the Palmer Place Bed and Breakfast.

"Palmer Place, a restored antebellum home in one of Florida's oldest cities, awaits you with gracious southern hospitality. Surrounded by 10 acres of natural gardens, you will enjoy the tranquil comfort of a time long forgotten. Five large, antique-filled guest rooms with private baths also offer the modern conveniences of cable TV and telephones. During your stay, relax in the parlor, linger in the grand hall, or enjoy the beauty of the garden from the sun porch. Play your favorite selection on the grand piano or listen to the pleasant strains of music piped throughout the living areas. In the morning you will enjoy a full breakfast including homemade breads, fresh fruits, eggs and country sausage, served informally on the sunporch. After breakfast, take a stroll to nearby Palmer Cemetary, dating back to the early 1800's, and walk a few short blocks to Monticello's Opera House, Historic District with antique shops and century-old churches.

A scenic drive of 26 miles west will take you to Tallahassee, the State Capitol, and to the north 21 miles to Thomasville, the plantation center of southern Georgia. Enjoy a delicious dinner and evening of fun at the Jefferson County Kennel Club and top off your stay by sightseeing in beautiful Jefferson County, including the pristine Wacissa River.

Consider the Palmer Place for elegant wedding receptions, parties, catered luncheons or dinners. The Palmer Place will accommodate intimate family parties to galas for 150 or more."

-- Source

"PALMER -PERKINS HOUSE 625 W. Palmer Mill Rd. c. 1836. Classical Revival. 2 and a half stories, brick 1st floor. 2nd floor is frame, 2-story pedimented portico with 2nd-story porch. Built for Martin Palmer who came to county in 1820s and established himself."

-- Source

"Palmer-Perkins House - c. 1836 - Greek Revival. 625 w. Palmer Mill Rd. Martin Palmer, the builder, moved to Jefferson County with nine children in 1829. He became a successful planter and also owned a general store and tavern. It is now a bed and breakfast."

-- Source

Name: Palmer Place

625 W Palmer Mill Rd.
Monticello, FL USA
32344

Phone Number: 904-997-5519

Dates/Seasons Open: Year round

Number of Rooms: 5 guest rooms

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: History and architecture - see Long Description

Menu Specialties: Full breakfast including homemade breads, fresh fruits, eggs and country sausage

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Antique Shopping, Art Galleries, Beach, Concert venue, Gourmet/Fine Dining, Historical interests, Lake, Live Music, National/State parks, Nature area, Ocean, Dog Track and Poker Gambling, Watermelon Festival, Beautiful Historic Homes, Performing Theater, Picnic area, Religious Services, River, Ruins, Vineyard, Winery