1887 Beach Pay Building -- Sioux Falls, SD
14T E 683651 N 4824010
The Beach Pay building on Phillips Avenue between 9th and 10th Avenues is believed to be the oldest building in the downtown area.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Beach Pay building in downtown Sioux Falls located on the east side of Phillips Avenue between 9th and 10th Avenues is believed to be the oldest building in the downtown area. It was constructed in 1887 which means it was built two years before South Dakota became a state. The building is pictured in many old photos of the city many of which show horse and buggies in front of the building on a dirt street.

The building was used for many years but fell into disrepair in the 1980's It was purchased and renovated in the mid 1990's and is now the home of multiple businesses.

The building is open weekdays during normal business hours and you are welcome to come in and look around. If you stop at Bender Commercial Real Estate in suite #350 they will be more that willing to show you around.
Year of construction: 1887

Full inscription: