111 South Wacker - Chicago, Illinois
16T E 447162 N 4636682
Located right near the Willis tower, 111 South Wacker dwarfs in comparison. But it has a lot in is own right.
Location: Illinois, United States

111 South Wacker is a large office building with a cafe in the lobby.

So other interesting facts about the Skyscraper!
  • The building is also noteworthy for its sustainable design, becoming the first-ever project to be certified LEED-CS (Core and Shell) Gold by the U.S. Green Building Council. Later, it became one of the first office buildings to receive LEED-EB (Existing Building) Gold certification.
  • A parking ramp loops over the lobby in a wide corkscrew turn. The floor of the ramp forms the lobby's curved ceiling, whose slope is accentuated by rhythmic setbacks radiating from the building's core.
  • The sidewalk is paved in a radial pattern which matches the lines on the lobby ceiling under the parking ramp.
  • The garage levels above the lobby are fronted with a series of V-braces, which are reflected on the facade by opaque glazing.
  • The original 111 South Wacker proposal featured a radical design with an office tower balanced on a narrow 120-foot stem, and supported by 20 gigantic diagonal braces.
  • 111 South Wacker is built on the site of the U.S. Gypsum Building, one of the tallest buildings ever demolished in Chicago.
  • This building received a Distinguished Building Award from the Chicago Chapter of the American Institute of Architects in 2005.
  • On May 31, 2003 concrete supplier Ozinga poured 3,700 cubic yards of concrete to create a 10-foot thick foundation mat over the caissons.
  • Construction of this building proceeded almost parallel to that of Hyatt Center next door. The two buildings differ in height by only about one foot.
  • Inspired by the cable-hung glass wall enclosing the UBS Tower lobby, the developer ordered a similar wall here. It was built, although the curved shape made its design much more complicated.
  • The architects have stated that the design of the parking ramp over the lobby turned out better than any of their drawings had projected.
Building Name: 111 South Wacker

Structure Height: 681

Number of Stories: 51

Year Built: 2005

Architect/Design Firm: Goettsch Partners

Style: Post-Modern

Use: Office Building

Publicly accessible areas:
The Lobby has security that can help guide you to your destination. There is also a cafe that for that hungry feeling.

111 South Wacker Chicago, IL 60606