Carneal Chapel Missionary Baptist Church - Grahamville, KY
16S E 341909 N 4108630
Carneal Chapel Missionary Baptist Church is a single story wood and brick church located in Grahamville (West Paducah), Kentucky at the intersection of Metropolis Lake Road and Ogden Landing Road.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Taken from the Mccracken Co, Ky History Book By Turner Publishing Company

"Carneal Chapel Missionary Baptist Church was founded in 1876 by Reverend P.R. Durrett. It was located near where the T.V.A. (Shawnee Fossil Plant) now stands on land donated by John Carneal. Three years later the church burned. It was relocated on the present site in 1879, Carneal exchanged land with them because he wanted the black people to have a place to worship... There was a school built on the church property about 1900. Later McCracken County Board of Education built Carneal School on the south side of the church for the black children on 1/2 acre of land."

The current building was renovated on 1975 and its current Pastor is the Reverend Anderson Leach.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque