Kolomoki Mounds State Historic Park-RI-Early Co
Mounted on wall inside the door to the museum at the Kolomoki State Park

The enthusiasm for the establishment of a state park began in 1936 after Mr. R.F. Burch, Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Natural Resources, was the guest speaker at the Rotary Club of Blakely. Rotary members were told a state park would be created if Early County citizens would donate 1000 acres of land, including the Indian mounds, to the State of Georgia.

The Rotary Club was instrumental in getting donations totaling $12,000. Approximately 800 acres was purchased from Mr. D.S. Stephenson. A 215 acre tract, including the the large Indian mound, was purchased from Dr. C.C. Harrold, who sold it for his recent purchase price, less a $50 donation to the park fund.

At the top of the list of donors were the Early County Board of Commissioners and the City Council of Blakely. Especially active in the promotion of the project were Messrs R.C. Howell,Sr., Sid Howell, S.G. Maddox,Sr., R.W. Howell, R.C. Singletary,Sr. and members of the Rotary Club. In March 1938, the deed was delivered to the Georgia Department of Natural Resources by Mr. George Sparks, President of the Rotary Club of Blakely, Mr. S.G. Maddox, Sr., and Early Co. Sheriff Sid Howell.

The vision of county and city officials and prominent citizens interested in the Rotary Club Park Project are to be commended. Today thousands of visitors enjoy the park now known as Kolomoki Mounds State Historic Park.

Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: None