Bennett Clock, St James Church, High Wych, Herts, UK
A church clock by the famous English clock maker Sir John Bennett
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

St James church was built in 1861. The church is novel in design, featuring a circular clock tower on the South West corner of the building. On the clock tower, in a stone canopied enclosure, is a clock by Bennetts of London.

John Bennett, as he was at the time of construction of this clock, was one of England’s foremost clock makers. John Bennett was born in 1814 in Greenwich, the son of a watchmaker. He was educated at Lewisham Grammar School and ran a retail watchmakers shop at Cheapside. In 1871-2 he was Sherriff of London and Middlesex, a post which led to his Knighthood. Bennett clocks after 1872 bear the title Sir John Bennett. He was a lieutenant of the City of London and was awarded the Legion of Honour. Sir John died in 1897. In such high regard was Sir John that his five storey shop was dismantled and taken to America to be rebuilt.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted