San Felipe Church Stations of the Cross - Wendover, Utah
Located at 606 East Aria Boulevard, Wendover, UT 84083 North of Interstate 80
Location: Utah, United States

The hill beyond the walls of the San Felipe Church is dry and desolate, not unlike the ancient hill beyond the walls of Jerusalem.

The only decorations on the hill are 14 simple, wooden crosses. But where Calvary in the Old World was a place of death and dismay, the hill in Wendover is a place of reverence and refuge.

It's where members of the local Catholic parish have posted the "Stations of the Cross" — a ritual with 14 points of meditation in Christ's "via dolorosa" (painful path) as he made his way from Jerusalem to Calvary to be crucified.

Currently, the parish is busy building a stone stairway to help people get up the hill. In time, there will be benches and other places where pilgrims can rest and pray. The plan for the moment, however, is to keep the stark, rugged desert texture of the place itself intact.

The 14 Stations of the Cross date back to the fourth century when pilgrims would visit the Holy Land and try to follow the same route Jesus followed to Calvary. They would move from the Garden of Gethsemane through several stops until they reached the pinnacle. They would return home with relics from their trek. Later, those relics ended up in churches, and the various stops on the Jerusalem path were turned into paintings or carvings and hung on the inside walls of local churches.

(From Deseret News archives: Published: Saturday, July 25, 2009)

Church website: (visit link)