Teck Suite of Galleries: Earth's Treasures
17T E 629434 N 4836316
The Earth's Treasures is a mineral and rock display located at the Royal Ontario Museum, Ontario Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located on Level 2, Weston Family Wing in one of the ROM's historical buildings, the Teck Suite of Galleries: Earth's Treasures is divided into the Vale Inco Limited Gallery of Minerals, the Canadian Mining Hall of Fame Gallery and the Gallery of Gems and Gold.

The Gallery showcases a brilliant display of rocks, crystals and minerals from various regions of North America. Many of the displays visitors can touch the crystals, while others are more fragile and under glass to protect the stones.

The posted coordinates will bring you to the entrance to the Royal Ontario Museum. There is an admission charge to get into the museum however on Friday afternoon after 4:00pm this cost is half price.
Type of Display: Geological