Brokaw-McDougall House - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 761524 N 3371339
The Brokaw-McDougall House, a historic mansion in Tallahassee, Florida, USA, was built in 1856-1860 and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1972.

"One of the finest remaining antebellum homes in Tallahassee is the Brokaw-McDougall House. When first built in or around 1856, it was on the outskirts of town. Its original owner, Peres Bonney Brokaw, ran a prosperous livery stable business downtown, and also found time to serve in city government, the state legislature and in the Confederate Cavalry. His daughter married Alexander McDougall, then a recent immigrant from Scotland. Members of the Brokaw and McDougall families lived in the house until it was sold to the State of Florida in 1973. The state made the house available for conferences, receptions, meeting space and special events. It also served as the headquarters of the Historic Tallahassee Preservation Board until May 1997. January 1998 the City of Tallahassee leased the house from the State of Florida for $1 a year and began operations and management of the facility. It continues to be used as a popular conference and event site.

Architecturally, the house is an outstanding Classical Revival building with strong Italianate influences. The formal gardens were laid out in the early 1850's prior to the construction of the main house. They were restored as a Bicentennial project of the Florida Federation of Garden Clubs."

-- Source

"BROKAW-McDOUGALL HOUSE (Peres-Brokaw House) 329 N. Meridian Rd. c. 1850. Classical Revival. 2 stories, frame, full-width veranda with Corinthian columns, balustraded balcony, square cupola. The house at one time was situated on an estate of several."

-- Source