Historical and Fire House Museum - Agawam, MA
Historical and Fire House Museum in the Historic District of Agawam.

Built in 1918 in the Colonial Revival style, this was the first fire station in Agawam to be built specifically for motorized fire apparatus. The station was in service for more than 75 years.

In 1995, with the construction of the new Agawam Fire Department Headquarters, plans were made for converting the firehouse on 35 Elm St. into the present Agawam Historical and Fire House Museum. The Historical Association then embarked on a three-year find-raising campaign that raised more than $35,000. The day-room on the second floor has been completely renovated to look as it did in 1918 and now contains permanent and revolving displays from the collection. The room includes old dresses and ladies' hats, a foot-operated sewing machine and four bottles of "Old Agawam Gin".

The kitchen area has been renovated as well to look as it did at the time the station was built. The first floor apparatus bay houses displays pertaining to the Agawam Fire Department.

The museum, at 35 Elm Street, is staffed by volunteers and is open during the summer on the second Sunday of each month, between 1 and 4 p.m. They also offer a slide program to school groups and other organizations, by appointment.
Theme:
Cultural History and Firefighting equipment