Alfred Caldwell Lily Pond - Chicago, IL
This Zen-like site is located at Fullerton Pky and Cannon Dr. in Chicago, IL 60689.
Location: Illinois, United States

Hidden beside the Chicago Zoo in Lincoln Park, this 1.5 acre Lily Pond is easy to miss. The signage is modest. There are no huge groups of people milling around. It is just a quiet, beautiful location with ducks and geese swimming amongst the lily pads. A small waterfall by the entrance. What appear to be rock outcroppings make wonderful benches. The squirrels and chipmunks abound. A few simple structures create an even more private space to just sit, meditate, read and rest and not feel like you are in a huge bustling City.
The site was intended to highlight native landscape...but one beloved sequioa tree was permitted to remain. It is located at N41.55.499 and W 087.38.053. Please provide a photo to fulfill the visit requirement.
It is also a National Historic Landmark...but, one that even many Chicagoans don't even know about despite walking and driving by it all the time.

See more photos and read more about it on this blog: (visit link)
Terrain Rating: