Vale of Rheidol, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Wales, UK
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Vale of Rheidol line takes a scenic line between Aberystwyth and Devils Bridge along the Rheidol Valley.
The line goes in both directions, stopping allowing you to go and see that falls and the three tier bridges (both waymarks already)
Travelling on the Vale of Rheidol Railway is the finest way to see the stunning Rheidol Valley. Opened in 1902, the railway has been delighting passengers young and old for over a century.

From the comfort of your carriage watch the scenery passing by. See the countryside change as you travel through wide open fields, woodland and rugged mountain scenery, the line twisting and turning as it clings to the hillside. Listen to the sound of a powerful narrow gauge steam locomotive working hard to climb 700ft (200m) in the 11 ¾ miles from Aberystwyth to Devil’s Bridge.

Birds of prey such as Red Kite and Buzzards are regularly seen soaring high above the valley floor and breathtaking views can be enjoyed by all.

The line is a masterpiece of engineering, opened in 1902 to carry lead ore, timber and passenger traffic. The narrow track gauge allows the railway to follow the contours of the terrain with many sharp curves and steep gradients which add to the railway’s charm.
With thanks to:- (visit link)

Charges:-