Jeanie's Smoke Shop - Salt Lake City, Utah
Located on State Street in Salt Lake City
Location: Utah, United States

Jeanie's is a popular downtown Salt Lake City tobacco store that closed its doors in mid-2010. It reopened under new owners Luay Alawi and Raad Alkamel, who vows to maintain the same look and feel of the historic Utah establishment that dated back to the 1940s.
Jeanie’s had been a part of downtown for many, many years.
Longtime owner Gary Klc (pronounced Kelch) closed Jeanie’s on June 30, the day before a state tobacco tax hike went into effect. Klc said he couldn’t come up with $125,000 on July 1 to cover the higher tax on his existing inventory, which he described as the largest of any tobacco retailer in the state.

Klc’s late father launched the family business in the 1940s when he bought out the old United Cigars store on State Street. The tobacco store changed its name several times throughout the years — finally to Jeanie’s, in honor of Gary Klc’s mother.

(Source: Steven Oberbeck, The Salt Lake Tribune. Jan 05 2011)
156 S State St