Sir Thomas Gresham - Tower 42, London, UK
This blue plaque, for Sir Thomas Gresham, is tucked away almost out of site.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:

"In a house on this site lived Sir Thomas Gresham 1519-1579"

The plaque is close to Tower 42 or the Natwest Tower as it used to be called. It is not only tucked away behind a container but is also low down so you could easily miss it.

Born probably in 1518, the son of Sir Richard Gresham by his first wife, Audrey Lynn. The name Gresham means 'grass-farm', and the family took their name from the village of Gresham in Norfolk. Richard Gresham was admitted a Mercer in 1507 and became Sheriff of London and Middlesex in 1531/1532. He was knighted in 1531. He attended in the Tower 19 May 1536, at the execution of Anne Boleyn. He was Lord Mayor of London in 1537. Cardinal Wolsey called him his "fast-friend" on his death bed. Sir Richard provided the money for the Cardinal's funeral. Through his trade he supplied Henry VIII with arras, velvets, and satins. Most of Sir Richard's trade was with the Low Countries, the most significant area for English overseas trade for much of the sixteenth century, and he soon amassed a sizeable fortune.

Text source: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: The Corporation of the City of London