Park City Mountain Resort Legacy Lodge - Park City, Utah
XIX Olympic Venue location
Location: Utah, United States

Park City Mountain Resort Legacy Lodge is a ski resort in Park City, Utah, located 34 miles (55 km) east of Salt Lake City. The resort has been a major tourist attraction for skiers from all over the United States, as well as a main employer for many of Park City's citizens. Park City, as the resort is often called by locals, contains several training courses for the U.S. Ski Team, including slalom and giant slalom runs. During the 2002 Winter Olympics the resort hosted the snowboarding events and the men's and women's alpine giant slalom events. The Resort is currently owned by Powdr Corporation.

Park City is also one of the featured mountains in the video game Shaun White Snowboarding for Xbox 360 and Playstation 3.

During the 2002 games the resort hosted the men's and women's giant slalom, men's and women's snowboarding parallel giant slalom, and both men's and women's snowboarding halfpipe events. The resort's Eagle Race Arena and Eagle Superpipe were used as the Olympics runs. Temporary stadiums were erected at the end of each run with spectator standing areas on each side, creating a combined capacity of 16,500 persons.[4] 99.8 percent of available tickets for events at the resort were sold, for a total of 95,991 spectators witnessing events at the resort.[5] During the games 96 percent of the resort was open to normal seasonal operations, and was the only venue to allow spectators to leave and reenter.[4] As part of the celebrations for the games, the Red Hot Chili Peppers played a free concert at the base of the resort.

Resort Stats: (visit link)
Kitchens or kitchenettes in the rooms?: Yes

Refrigerator in room?: Yes

Fireplaces in the rooms?: Yes

Internet access in rooms or in other areas?: Yes

Handicap accessible rooms?: Yes

Childcare provisions?: Yes

Swimming pool?: Yes

Meeting or convention room(s) available?: Yes

Office phone number: 435-649-.8111

Office address:
1345 Lowell Avenue
Park City, Utah
84060

Types of recreation, activities, and attractions nearby:
Alpine Coaster Enjoy the beautiful alpine scenery before you go screaming down the hill on our very own Alpine Coaster. You've never gone down the mountain quite like this before. Tubing at Gorgoza Grab a tube and hang on tight for the ride of your life. Gorgoza Park offers seven lighted, lift-served tubing lanes for an adventure the entire family can enjoy. NASTAR Taste the thrill of competition on the slopes. Race against a friend or the clock on the NASTAR racecourse. Compare your times and watch yourself improve. Apres Ski The fun doesn't stop once you step out of your bindings for the day. Find the perfect locations to wind down from your day on the slopes. Snowed Inn The starlit views of Park City have never been more beautiful than when riding in a traditional horse-drawn sleigh. Enjoy your own romantic, holiday card-like moment with a cozy sleigh ride. Viking Yurt NEW this season, the Viking Yurt raises your altitude, and you attitude, to new heights! With a gourmet five-course meal, live piano music as well as a spectacular sleigh ride, this is a unique and memorable experience. Snowmobiling The views of Park City Mountain Resort and the surrounding mountains are even more breathtaking sitting on top of your very own snowmobile. Try a different approach to getting around in the snow with a guided snowmobile tour. Also enjoy: All Season Adventures, Cross Country Skiing, Dog Sleds, Heli Skiing, Ice Skating, Ski Jumping, Ski Utah Interconnect Tour, Sleigh Rides, SnowCat Skiing, Snowmobiling, Snowshoeing, Sunday Services, Winter Fly Fishing