Michigan Avenue Bridge - 1920 - Chicago, IL
This bridge spans the Chicago River and has famous reliefs on its pylons.
Location: Illinois, United States

The plaque on the bridge has the Mayor's name "Wm. Hale Thompson" and the names of numerous officials involved in the bridge's design and construction....plus the line: "Opened for Traffic May 14th, 1920".
From the Wikipedia article (visit link) we learn:

"The Michigan Avenue Bridge (officially DuSable Bridge) is a bascule bridge that carries Michigan Avenue across the main stem of the Chicago River in downtown Chicago, Illinois, United States. The bridge was proposed in the early 20th century as part of a plan to link Chicago's south side and north side parks with a grand boulevard. Construction of the bridge started in 1918, it opened to traffic in 1920, and decorative work was completed in 1928. The bridge provides passage for vehicles and pedestrians on two levels; it is an example of a fixed trunnion bascule bridge, which is also known as a "Chicago style bascule bridge". The bridge is included in the Michigan–Wacker Historic District and has been designated as a Chicago Landmark.

The location is significant in the early history of Chicago. Events from the city's past are commemorated with sculptures and plaques on the bridge, and exhibits in the McCormick Bridgehouse & Chicago River Museum—housed in one of the bridge tender houses—detail the history of the Chicago River."
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1920

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Chicago River