Dyfi Furnace, Furnace, Ceredigion, Wales, UK
30U E 436218 N 5821327
Thr Dyfi iron furnace within a building in a village funnily enough called 'furnace'. It is way of of use, but is now maintained by Cadw for posterity but is still an impressive sight to behold.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A iron furnace within a building in a village funnily enough called 'furnace'. It is way of of use, but is now maintained by Cadw. A stream coming down the steep bank behind the furnace drove a waterwheel that drove the bellows to heat the furnace.
The site for Dyfi Furnace was chosen downstream of the waterfall on the River Einion to take advantage of the water power from the river and charcoal produced from the local woodlands, with the iron ore being shipped in from Cumbria via the Afon Dyfi.
The furnace built around 1755 was only in use for about fifty years. It was abandoned by 1810. The furnace is currently being renovated under an ongoing programme of extensive conservation works which are due to complete later in 2008.
The furnace was built by Ralph Vernon and the brothers Edward Bridge and William Bridge. Vernon retired between 1765 and 1770, and the Bridges (who also owned Conwy Furnace) became bankrupt in 1773. The furnace probably passed to Kendall & Co. (probably Jonathan Kendall and his brother Henry), West Midlands Ironmasters with extensive interests scattered across Staffordshire, Cheshire, The Lake District and Scotland. After the original lease expired in 1796, the furnace was probably owned by Bell and Gaskell, including Thomas Bell, who had managed it for the Kendalls, whose main activity by then was running the Beaufort Ironworks in Beaufort, Ebbw Vale, in the South Wales Valleys.
The water wheel, shown in the photographs, provided power to the bellows of the blast furnace and, later in its history, powered a sawmill.
The site was previously used the Silver Mills of the Society of Mines Royal.
With thanks to:- (visit link)