First National Bank Building - Steamboat Springs, CO
This prestigious building now houses the Steamboat Art Museum (SAM)
Location: Colorado, United States

"Constructed in 1905, the two-story commercial building is a rare local example of the Romanesque Revival style. The first floor walls are of heavy native sandstone, and the red brick walls of the second floor are accented with sandstone quoins. Round arches top the window and door openings of the first floor. A one-story stone addition at the rear dates from 1920. Located on a prominent downtown corner, the virtually intact building serves as a reminder of the successful banking operation it housed during an early period of economic prosperity in Steamboat Springs. " (from (visit link) )

"The First National Bank of Steamboat Springs was chartered in 1902. This building was constructed in 1905 and was the Bank's home until 1912. In 2006, it was bequeathed to the city of Steamboat springs by the Rehder family and has since become the Steamboat Art Museum." (from (visit link) )

This wonderful building boasts another item I enjoy Waymarking - Town Clocks. The building currently hosts the Steamboat Art Museum. I was here early in the day (before I had to go to work), so I wan unable to tour the museum. Hours: Tues - Sat 11a.m. - 6p.m., Closed Sunday & Mondayhttp://www.steamboatartmuseum.com/
803-807 Lincoln Avenue
Steamboat Springs, CO USA