Fort van Beieren - Bruges -Belgium
Old fort from the Spanish linies in 1700.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Nederlands

Overblijfselen van een aarden fort uit het begin van de 18de eeuw en de site van een in 1956 afgebroken kasteel. In 1998 werd het domein door de provincie aangekocht.

Een netwerk van paden laat de bezoeker kennis maken met een gevarieerd landschap met vooral bos, weiden, aarden wallen, gedeeltelijk dichtgegroeide grachten, de overblijfselen van een ommuurde moestuin, een hoevecomplex en kromgewaaide Marilandica-populieren.

Ten noorden van het fort, tussen de Damse Wegel en de Damse Vaart, werd langsheen de buitenwal van het fort een fietsverbinding aangelegd.

Het aarden fort, wellicht uit 1704, bestaat uit een dubbele verdedigingsgordel. Het binnenfort wordt omgeven door hoge aarden wallen en een brede gracht. De buitenste gordel is grotendeels genivelleerd.

English
Remains of an earthen fort from the early 18th century at the site of a castle demolished in 1956. In 1998 the estate was purchased by the county.

A network of paths allows the visitor to a varied landscape with mainly woodland, meadows, stone walls, partly overgrown canals, the remains of a walled garden, a farm complex and crooked Marilandica-blown poplars.

North of the fort, between Damme Wegel and Damme canal you will find a bicycle connection to the city's of Damme and Bruges.
The earthen fort, perhaps build in 1704, consists of double defensive walls. The inner fort is surrounded by high earthen walls and a wide moat. The outer belt is largely low level
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1704

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": French