Mile Stone - Bowcliffe Rd, Bramham, Yorkshire, UK
This mile stone is filled with information.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Although this mile stone now stands at the side of the road in a quiet Yorkshire village, it once stood in a much busier place.

This stretch of road was once part of the Great North Road (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A1_road_(Great_Britain)). However, as traffic has increased, first the village was by-passed and then the new road improved. The result is that the vast majority of traffic now passes by about half a mile away on a motorway grade road.

This milestone doesn't appear on old Ordnance Survey maps until 1909 when the following is offered:-

Wetherby 3 3/4
Ferrybridge 13
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal

Inscription:
Ferrybridge & Boroughbridge Road Bramham. Wetherby 3 3/4 miles. Boroughbridge 16 Aberford 3 3/4 miles Ferrybridge 13 miles Doncaster 28

Name of road: Bowcliffe Road, Bramham, Yorkshire, UK.