(GONE) Picket Mural - Edmond, OK
Across from the University, this mural depicts the Turn of the 20th Century.

UPDATE: 2018 - SOME TIME BETWEEN POSTING AND TODAY, THE BUILDING HAS BEEN RAZED AND A PARKING LOT FOR UCO HAS BEEN CONSTRUCTED.......NO COMMENT!

This mural faces an alley on the north side of the one-story brick building at 13 N. University. The building is occupied by Campus Optical.

The mural covers the entire north wall of the building, with a continuous white picket fence. There are two arched arbors, with green vines winding around the pickets and arbors. The center arbor is empty, but the east one shows a lady dressed in a long dress and hat from the early 1900's. The west end of the mural shows a man riding one of those bicycles with the huge front wheel.

There is no date or artist's name shown on the mural.
City: Edmond, OK