Pittock Mansion, West Hills of Portland, Oregon
10T E 522142 N 5041338
This beautiful French Renaissance style mansion, completed in 1914, now a historical landmark open to the public, overlooks the city of Portland with a panoramic two state vista of rivers and mountains.
Location: Oregon, United States

Completed in 1914, French Renaissance style Pittock Mansion, now a historical landmark open to the public, is located nearly 1,000 feet above sea level in Portland's West Hills of Portland, overlooking the city with a panoramic view of two states, the Willamette and Columbia rivers, and five mountains in the Cascade Range.

The 22-room, 16,000-square-foot mansion was built by Henry L. Pittock, founder and owner of Portland's daily "Oregonian," and his wife, Georgiana Martin Burton Pittock. The mansion is completely furnished with antique furniture and objets d'art appropriate to its 17th, 18th and 19th century French and English interior design. There are also noteworthy American furnishings of the 18th and 19th centuries, including some family artifacts.

The mansion has been the setting for several films, i.e., "Unhinged" and "The Haunting of Sarah Hardy."

The mansion is open for public viewing daily 12 - 4 PM Winter Schedule (Labor Day through mid-June) with extended hours 11 - 4 PM in the summer. There is a nominal admission fee. Stroll the grounds to view the roses, azaleas, rhododendrons and flowering cherry trees. Visit The Gate Lodge, the cherished home of the family of James Skene, Scottish-born steward of the Pittock estate from 1918 until 1953. There is a gift shop in the cottage featuring unique items. The mansion is decorated for the Christmas holidays and then is closed to the public annually the month of January for major maintenance. It is also closed on major holidays.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you're waymarking solo) and the historic mansion.

3229 NW Pittock Drive
Portland, OR USA