Bicentennial Park – Rock Valley, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

A wooden sign commemorates the establishment of this city park in the year 1976, the year of our country’s 200th birthday. Its text reads: “City of Rock Valley, Bicentennial Park, 1776-1976. This park is dedicated in this year 1976 by the citizens of Rock Valley, Iowa to the memory of this historic date and to the future citizens of this city. To the latter is also entrusted its use and care.” The park has an enclosed picnic shelter, 6 full hook-up camping pads, play equipment, and a brand new shower house. It is located just east of the new fire station on 11th Street.
Address or General Location of Marker: 11th Street, Rock Valley