Indian Dormitory - Mackinac Island MI
Located in front of the old Indian Dormitory. Now housing the Manoogian Art Museum.
Location: Michigan, United States

Marker Text:
The Treaty of 1836 was one of the earliest attempts to consider the Indian problem in a humanitarian way. The treaty provided for "a dormitory for the Indians visiting the post." The building, completed in 1838, was designed by Henry R. Schoolcraft, author of the treaty. For ten years it served as a guest house for Indians, mostly Chippewa, who came to the island to receive their annual allotments. From 1848 to 1867 the building was used for a variety of purposes, including that of a U. S. Customs House. In 1867 it became the Mackinac Island School, serving in this capacity until 1960. It was purchased by the Mackinac Island Park Commission in 1964. The building was restored in 1966 to conform with the original Schoolcraft plans.
Historical Name: Henry R. Schoolcraft

Description:
The marker stands in front of the Dormitory building. The text of the marker is included in the detailed description above.

Parking nearby?: no

D/T ratings: