St. Luke Baptist Church - Marianna, FL
16R E 670063 N 3405800
St. Luke Baptist Church, also known as St. Luke Missionary Baptist Church, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 2003.

An historical marker in front of the church provides the following information:

"This African-American church was founded under a brush arbor on the banks of the Chipola River in August, 1867 under the leadership of Rev. Samuel Brown. Shortly after organizing, one of the members who owned a blacksmith shop allowed his shop to be used as the first permanent home of the Saint Luke Baptist Church. In 1890, Rev. William King and congregation selected the present site and a wooden structure was erected. The years that followed were glorious years for the members of Saint Luke and the surrounding area. The church was used for religious and educational purposes. In 1921, under the leadership of Rev. King David Britt (1882-1959), the present brick structure was erected. The church was completed under the leadership of Rev. L. C. Herring, Rev. L. B. Brown, and Rev. Dr. A. H. Parker (1907-1995). The design of the building follows the Gothic Revival Style with its pointed, arch leaded stained glass windows and towers on either side of the central nave. The church is located on one of the highest points in central Marianna. Even though the building was vacated by the congregation in 1984, it continues to be a main focal point in Marianna."

The following information is from the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

"ST. LUKE BAPTIST CHURCH 4476 East Jackson Street. 1921. Gothic Revival. Two stories, brick construction. One of the most influential black churches in the region, Saint Luke Baptist Church was founded in August of 1867. The church experienced rapid growth in the early 20th century under the leadership of Reverend King David Britt, and constructed the current church in 1921 to support the growing congregation. Although the exterior of the church is in the Gothic Style, the interior’s proportions and arrangements reflect auditorium type church planning with a sloping main floor, balcony, and pews arranged in three sections with side aisles. Private. N.R. 2003."

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: