Fort Hall Indian Reservation -Shoshen Bannock Tribal - Blackfoot, Idaho
12T E 385029 N 4764190
The Fort Hall Indian Reservation is an Indian reservation of the Shoshone and Bannock people in the U.S. state of Idaho. It is located in southeastern Idaho on the Snake River Plain north of Pocatello.
Location: Idaho, United States

The posted coordinates will take you to the entrance of the Fort Hall area where you will find the Trading Post, Post office, Casino, and Museum.

The Shoshones and Bannocks entered into peace treaties in 1863 and 1868 known today as the Fort Bridger Treaty. The Fort Hall Reservation was reserved for the various tribes under the treaty agreement.

Founded in 1863, it is named for Fort Hall, a trading post that was an important stop along the Oregon Trail and California Trail in the middle 19th century.

For additional information see websites:
Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)