Toft Village sign - Cambs
30U E 704490 N 5786011
This is on the Comberton Road at Toft in Cambridgeshire. The name "Toft" is derived from an old Viking word meaning "curtilage" or "homestead".
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The sign depicts the Viking background of the village.

The ancient parish of Toft consisted of 1285 acres between the villages of Comberton to the east and Caldecote to the west. At the time of the Domesday Book the parish extended up to the Cambridge to St Neot's road, and thus included modern-day Hardwick until it became a separate parish.

The village probably sprang up during Saxon times, when the wooded area began to be cleared for farming. By the time of the Norman Conquest the lands were owned by the king, the Abbot of Ely, and a woman named Eddeva.

The Normans gave Eddeva's lands to Alan, Count of Brittany, who passed them to the manor of Swavesey. By 1109, the lands were all granted to the newly formed Bishopric of Ely.

Toft has 23 listed buildings of special architectural or historic interest. Among these is Toft Manor, formerly the Rectory, which was built in 1844 with several cottages.

Just to the east of the village is Cambridge Meridian Golf Club which has the Prime Meridian running through the 14th fairway.
Occasion Commemorated: not stated

Location: village green