Charles Brooking - Tokenhouse Yard, London, UK
Charles Brooking was a renowned marine artist who lived from 1723 to 1759.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Today Charles Brooking is generally regarded as the most gifted of all the English 18th century marine artists, but in his lifetime he struggled to build a reputation that reflected his talent. When seen reproduced and reduced his paintings may appear unremarkable for Brooking's strength was not in producing dramatic effect, but instead relied on subtle use of colour and tone to provide atmosphere. He was a master at creating an impression of movement through the accurate portrayal of the effect of wind on waves, sails and ropes. The handling of sunlight and shadow on water brings his seas to life and anticipate the dramatic coastal landscapes of the Romantic Movement half a century later.

Our knowledge of Brooking's life is sketchy and we rely on second and even third hand references from diarists and writers to piece together what was at times a miserable existence. This is neatly summed up in a passage from The works of the late Edward Dayes including professional sketches of modern artists, published in 1805, where Dayes comments: "I cannot learn anything of the history of this artist than he lived for the most part dependant on the picture dealers, who kept him in a wretched state of obscurity; from which he emerged a short time before his death. His works possess considerable merit, he had an extensive knowledge of naval tactics, his colouring is bright and clear, his water pellucid and transparent with firm broad, spirited touch. Had he lived he could have been one of the finest marine painters that ever appeared in the world of arts. He died prematurely, through injudicious medical advice given to remove a perpetual headache."

The artist Edward Edwards, writing around 1808, mentions that Brooking "died of a consumption" and it seems likely that he was suffering from tuberculosis and that bad medical advice finished him off at the meagre age of 36. Another glimpse of Brooking is provided by the diary of the artist Joseph Farington (1793 - 1821). He records a meeting with Sawrey Gilpin (brother of the Reverend William Gilpin) an animal painter who studied with Samuel Scott: "Gilpin once saw Brooking. He was a man of sickly appearance - he had been much at sea - Scott greatly admired his works". There seems no reason to doubt any of these statements, as although we have no evidence whatsoever that Brooking had been to sea, there is little doubt that his accurate rendering of all kinds of vessels in different weather must have been born of experience.

Text source: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: City of London