Natwest Building - Mansion House Street, London, UK
National Westminster Bank Building in the centre of London's financial district.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Built in 1929 by Sir Edwin Cooper this is a classical stone building on 5 storeys with 2 attics, the upper one recessed. It has a high channelled base with Doric frieze and cornice; large round-headed vermiculated openings with big scrolled keystones, rectangular niches with statues. There is a mezzanine above cornice. A five storey channelled antae over, recessed 5-bay centres between with giant detached Corinthian columns, bracketed cornice over. Plain attic storey with simple parapet. High recessed upper attic with band of swag decoration and simple coping. At the corner of Prince's Street and Mansion House Street, statuary group of 5 figures.

Text source: (visit link)
Natwest Building Mansion House Street London United Kingdom