Former IOOF Lodge - Idaho Falls, Idaho
On the corner of Park Avenue in Historic Downtown Idaho Falls is the IOOF Lodge building.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Idaho Falls lodge of I.O.O.F. which was already thriving in 1892, was built in 1909. It is the sole remaining example of Romanesque Revival motifs that once dominated commercial buildings on early Broadway and Park Avenue. When it was built, two arched entrances served the first floor, which housed a grocery store, the Star movie theater, and an undertaker.

The Park Avenue Antique Mall now occupies the first floor of the old IOOF building. If the lodge is still active they could be meeting in the upstairs portion of the building. As of 2009 the lodge was still active according to a news letter Vol 119 No. 4 out of Hammett, Idaho.

393 Park Avenue
Idaho Falls, ID 83402-3610

Location Details:
Located in Historic downtown Idaho Falls, it is the sole remaining example of Romanesque Revival motifs that once dominated commercial buildings on early Broadway and Park Avenue.

Date of construction: 1909