Trough and Hitching Posts - DeFuniak Springs, FL
16R E 585023 N 3398939
An old watering trough and two hitching posts are located in front of Murray's Cafe at the Hitching Post in DeFuniak Springs, Florida, USA.

"S.K. Gillis, one of the founding fathers of Defuniak Springs, operated an abstract office in the building known today as Murray's Cafe and Gift Shop. The original vault remains intact and can be seen upon arrival. Early settlers of Defuniak Springs rode to town by horseback and buggy to spend their day purchasing supplies, visiting the cobbler shop for shoe repairs and leather goods and seeking the blacksmith for farm repairs. While in town the settlers would water their horses at the town's only trough which is still located on the property in front of Murray's. You will notice an indentation along the side street where the settlers would hitch their horses to the hitching post under the shade trees while marketing."

-- Source