Gloriette - Schönbrunn Gardens - Vienna, Austria
The Gloriette in the Gardens of the Schönbrunn Palace.
Location: Wien, Austria

A gloriette is a building in a garden erected on a site that is elevated with respect to the surroundings. The largest and probably most well-known gloriette the world is in the Gardens of the Schönbrunn Palace. It was built in 1775 according to the plans of Austrian imperial architect Johann Ferdinand Hetzendorf von Hohenberg. It serves as the viewing point for the garden and palace. The Gloriette's decorative sculptures were made by the famous Salzburg sculptor Johann Baptist von Hagenauer. The Gloriette was restored in 1947 again in 1995.
Stamp Issuing Country: United Nations New York

Date of Issue: December 4, 1998