Quasdorf Blacksmith Shop, Dows, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

The Quasdorf Blacksmith and Wagon Museum was built in 1899 and served the people of Dows for more than 90 years. The Dows Historical Society received the historic shop in 1990 through the will of owner Frank Quasdorf. One of the best equipped blacksmith shops in this part of the country, displays include a forge and bellows, blacksmith and welding equipment, tools, and wagon wheels. A volunteer at the Depot Visitor Center across the street will be glad to open it to visitors; a blacksmith is on hand to demonstrate during the community’s “Corn Days” in August. The restored building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.
Operating Status: Operating

Train & Railroad Streets